PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last updated July 30, 2021

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at J'Nicole Management Company, LLC, doing business as

Hello Beautiful Wellness Spa ("Hello Beautiful Wellness Spa", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting

your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice,

or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at jwashington@hellobeautifular.com.

When you visit our website https://hellobeautifular.com/  (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our

services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal

information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest

way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you

take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you

do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes

our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information

that we collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining

information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise

when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the

choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the

following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing

addresses; contact preferences; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; and other similar information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your

payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment

instrument. All payment data is stored by PayPal and Square. You may find their privacy notice

link(s) here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and  https://squareup.com/help/us/en/article/3796-privacy-and-security    

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any

changes to such personal information.

 

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device

characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not

reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information,

such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring

URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical

information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our

internal analytics and reporting purposes.

The information we collect includes:

Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information

our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files.

Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information,

browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps

associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which

features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash

dumps') and hardware settings).

Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device

you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information

such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser

type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system

configuration information.

Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either

precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you

use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation

data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect

this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your

device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our

contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We

process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to

enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We

indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product,

service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and

secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and

regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may

need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments,

returns, and exchanges made through the Website.

Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and

competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you

with the requested service.

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your

inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners

may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with

your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or

our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from

you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?"

below).

Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized

content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and

to measure its effectiveness.

For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data

analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to

evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this

information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and

does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your

consent.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to

protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information

for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate

business interests.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your

personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract. 

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to

comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such

as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national

security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent,

or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential

threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations

of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another

company.

 

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice

unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy

notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal

requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or

anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been

stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further

processing until deletion is possible.

 

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security

measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security

of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information,

no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100%

secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not

be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do

our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at

your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you

represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor

dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has

been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from

our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact

us at jwashington@hellobeautifular.com.

 

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you

also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details

here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

 

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT")

feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing

activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing

DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other

mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking

is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this

privacy notice.

 

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal

information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are

California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of

personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and

addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar

year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing

to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have

the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such

data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated

with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly

displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed

from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

 

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated

"Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to

this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending

you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are

protecting your information.

 

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Jamie

Washington, by email at jwashington@hellobeautifular.com, by phone at 501-353-1123, or by post to:

J'Nicole Management Company, LLC

Jamie Washington

4701 Westwood Avenue

Little Rock, AR 72204

United States

 

12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT

FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information

we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or

delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.

This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.